Privacy Notice

This notice informs you how we use the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this conference and website (i.e.  https://iufrossf.ucd.ie/) and the uses we make of such data.

Who are we?

This privacy notice is for the School of Agriculture and Food Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland. You can contact us at aine.nidhubhain at ucd.ie. The University fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. Personal data will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Why and how we collect and process your personal information?

We require your personal data for the purpose of registering you for the IUFRO Small-scale Forestry Conference in Kilkenny, June 21 to June 24, 2020 and the post conference tour, if appropriate, June 25 to June 26, 2020. We use the information which you have consented us to so that we can administer your attendance.  Once the conference is over and we no longer have reason to hold your information we will ensure its deletion.

We will collect the following types of personal data: your name, your address, your email address, your title and your dietary requirements when you register for the conference.

Who has access to the information and who we share it with?

Internal access: The personal data collected from you will be accessed by the conference organising team.

External access: If you have registered for the post conference tour your personal data (i.e. your name) will be shared with the post conference tour hotel.

What are your rights?

Every individual is entitled to have their personal information protected, used in a fair and legal way, and made available to them when they ask for a copy. Participants have the right to withdraw their consent, should they no longer wish to attend the conference. If an individual feels that their personal information is wrong, they are entitled to ask for that information to be corrected. Further information is available here https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/know-your-rights/right-access-information

If you have concerns about your rights as participant, you can contact the UCD Data Protection Officer by email gdpr@ucd.ie. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission. For more detail see: https://www.dataprotection.ie/